FC Rostov vs Akron

Match Analysis & Predictions

Russia: Cup

Wed, 28th Oct, 2026 • 15:15 Group Stage - 5
FC Rostov FC Rostov
LWLDW
- VS -
Upcoming
Akron Akron
LLDDW

Expert Prediction · Free Tip

Ov 1.5 @ 1.28 (63% chance)

Combo Double chance : FC Rostov or draw and -3.5 goals
63% confidence

Match Odds · Marathonbet

Home Win

1.85 52% implied

Draw

3.62 26% implied

Away Win

4.40 22% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Free Tip Ov 1.5 @ 1.28
Double Chance 1X @ 1.23
Over/Under 1.5 Ov 1.5 @ 1.28
Over/Under 3.5 Un 3.5 @ 1.28
Rostov Arena, Rostov-On-Don

Head to head

Last 7 meetings
7games
4FC Rostov wins
0Draws
3Akron wins
2.6Goals per game
29%Both scored
43%Over 2.5
09 Oct 2026Premier League FC Rostov 1 - 0 Akron
04 Aug 2026Cup Akron 0 - 4 FC Rostov
11 May 2026Premier League Akron 1 - 3 FC Rostov
01 Nov 2025Premier League FC Rostov 0 - 1 Akron
31 Mar 2025Premier League Akron 2 - 3 FC Rostov
18 Feb 2025Friendlies Clubs FC Rostov 0 - 1 Akron
28 Sep 2024Premier League FC Rostov 0 - 2 Akron

Top scorers

Cup
1 Matheus ReisCSKA Moscow 1goals 0assists 1apps
2 O. NdongAkhmat 0goals 1assists 1apps
3 João EscovalAkron 0goals 0assists 1apps
4 F. MoufiBaltika 0goals 0assists 1apps
5 Ygor NogueiraFC Rostov 0goals 0assists 1apps
6 Kevin PinaFC Krasnodar 0goals 0assists 1apps
7 BatxiFC Krasnodar 0goals 0assists 1apps
8 Júlio RomãoAkhmat 0goals 0assists 1apps
9 Gilson BenchimolAkron 0goals 0assists 1apps
10 M. HosseinnezhadDinamo Makhachkala 0goals 0assists 1apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
FC Rostov Draw Akron
Value spotted: Akron win at 4.40 (model 42% vs market 22%)

Most likely scores

0-1 13.2%
1-1 13.2%
0-0 10.5%
1-0 10.5%
0-2 8.2%
1-2 8.2%

Expected goals: 1 FC Rostov · 1.25 Akron

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals66%
Over 2.5 goals39%
Over 3.5 goals19%
Both teams score45%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
64%
Attack
36%
56%
Defence
44%
100%
Goal model
0%
80%
Head to head
20%
73%
Goals
27%
64%
Overall
35%

Recent form

4 W 1 D 5 L in the last 10
25 Oct 2026Premier League FC Rostov 2 - 0 Lokomotiv W
18 Oct 2026Premier League Baltika 0 - 0 FC Rostov D
14 Oct 2026Cup CSKA Moscow 4 - 0 FC Rostov L
09 Oct 2026Premier League FC Rostov 1 - 0 Akron W
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs FC Rostov 0 - 3 FC Krasnodar L
17 Sep 2026Premier League FC Rostov 0 - 3 Dynamo L
13 Sep 2026Premier League Spartak Moscow 3 - 0 FC Rostov L
05 Sep 2026Premier League FC Rostov 3 - 1 Fakel W
01 Sep 2026Cup FC Rostov 2 - 0 CSKA Moscow W
29 Aug 2026Premier League FC Krasnodar 1 - 0 FC Rostov L
2 W 6 D 2 L in the last 10
24 Oct 2026Premier League Akron 3 - 1 Dynamo W
17 Oct 2026Premier League Dinamo Makhachkala 1 - 1 Akron D
13 Oct 2026Cup Lokomotiv 1 - 1 Akron D
09 Oct 2026Premier League FC Rostov 1 - 0 Akron L
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Krylia Sovetov 4 - 0 Akron L
17 Sep 2026Premier League Akron 2 - 0 Akhmat W
13 Sep 2026Premier League FC Krasnodar 1 - 1 Akron D
06 Sep 2026Premier League FC Orenburg 2 - 2 Akron D
01 Sep 2026Cup Akron 0 - 0 Lokomotiv D
28 Aug 2026Premier League Akron 2 - 2 CSKA Moscow D

Season numbers

Cup 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
0
1
46-60'
0
2
61-75'
1
2
76-90'
3
3
0-15'
2
0
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
0
1
46-60'
2
0
61-75'
1
0
76-90'
1
FC Rostov Akron

Side by side

FC Rostov Akron
4 Played 4
3 Won 3
0 Drawn 0
1 Lost 1
1.8 Goals scored per game 1
1 Goals conceded per game 1.3
1.5 / 2 Scored per game (home / away) 0.5 / 1.5
3 Clean sheets 2
1 Failed to score 1
3 Longest winning run 0
2-0 Biggest win 1-0
4-0 Biggest defeat 0-4
1/1 Penalties scored 8/11

What comes next

FC Rostov
Akron (H) 28 Oct
Dinamo Makhachkala (A) 01 Nov
Zenit (A) 08 Nov
Krylia Sovetov (H) 20 Nov
Lokomotiv (A) 25 Nov
Akron
FC Rostov (A) 28 Oct
Baltika (A) 01 Nov
Spartak Moscow (A) 08 Nov
Fakel (H) 21 Nov
CSKA Moscow (H) 24 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Marathonbet
FC Rostov 1.85 54% implied
Draw 3.62 28% implied
Akron 4.40 23% implied
Over 0.5 1.01 99% implied
Under 0.5 8.40 12% implied
Over 1.5 1.28 78% implied
Under 1.5 3.24 31% implied
Over 2.5 1.95 51% implied
Under 2.5 1.86 54% implied
Over 3.5 3.20 31% implied
Under 3.5 1.28 78% implied
Over 4.5 5.85 17% implied
Under 4.5 1.07 93% implied
FC Rostov/Draw 15.50 6% implied Our tip
FC Rostov/Akron 41.00 2% implied
Draw/Akron 9.40 11% implied
Draw/Draw 5.20 19% implied
FC Rostov/FC Rostov 2.76 36% implied
Draw/FC Rostov 4.60 22% implied
Akron/FC Rostov 26.00 4% implied
Akron/Draw 16.00 6% implied
Akron/Akron 7.40 14% implied
Yes 1.81 55% implied
No 1.89 53% implied
1:1 6.30 16% implied
1:0 6.50 15% implied
2:1 8.00 13% implied
2:0 8.30 12% implied
0:0 8.40 12% implied
0:1 11.50 9% implied
1:2 13.75 7% implied
3:0 14.50 7% implied
FC Rostov/Draw 1.23 81% implied Our tip
FC Rostov/Akron 1.31 76% implied
Draw/Akron 1.99 50% implied
FC Rostov 2.41 41% implied
Draw 2.14 47% implied
Akron 4.90 20% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

FC Rostov vs Akron: preview and prediction

FC Rostov host Akron in the Russia Cup (Group Stage - 5) on Wednesday, 28th October 2026 at 15:15 at Rostov Arena, Rostov-On-Don.

FC Rostov have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-L-D-W). Akron have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-D-D-W).

In the last 7 meetings, FC Rostov won 4, Akron won 3 and 0 ended level. These games average 2.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 29% and over 2.5 goals in 43%.

Our goal model expects about 1 goals for FC Rostov and 1.25 for Akron. It gives Akron the edge (30% home win, 28% draw, 42% away win), 39% for over 2.5 goals and 45% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-1.

Verdict: our pick is Ov 1.5 at odds of 1.28. We also like Double Chance (1X), Un 3.5.

FC Rostov vs Akron FAQs

What is the best prediction for FC Rostov vs Akron?

Our top tip is Free Tip: Ov 1.5 (1.28 odds).

Who will win FC Rostov vs Akron?

Akron are favourites: our model gives FC Rostov 30%, the draw 28% and Akron 42%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 45% chance in our model, and it happened in 29% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.3 goals in total, with a 39% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is FC Rostov vs Akron?

Kick-off is on Wednesday, 28th October 2026 at 15:15 at Rostov Arena, Rostov-On-Don.

More Cup Tips